Profile

McLACHLAN, William Arthur
(Service number 25567)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 30 September 1884 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 4 Wellington Street, Hawera
Occupation Motor salesman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A. L. McLACHLAN (mother), 12 Edward Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 16 August 1942 Age
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Arthur McLachlan was the son of Archibald Lamont and Mary Elizabeth (née Boyles) McLachlan.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB