Profile

McLACHLAN, Henry Lamont
(Service number 36879)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 11 April 1883 Place of Birth Palmerston

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 12 Edward Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs McLACHLAN (mother), 12 Edward Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements J Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 October 1934 Age 51 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause Chronic myocardial degeneration
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 103, Plot 14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry Lamont McLachlan was the son of Archibald Lamont and Mary Elizabeth (née Boyles) McLachlan. His mother was next-of-kin when Henry enlisted and again at his death in 1934.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB