Profile

McLACHLAN, Angus Weller
(Service number 55606)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 30 June 1886 Place of Birth NZ

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 12 Edward Street, Timaru
Occupation Cook
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs A. W. McLACHLAN (wife), 12 Edward Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Cook, billiard room proprietor

Death

Date 8 February 1943 Age 50 years
Place of Death Timaru Hospital
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 32, Plot 85
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Angus McLachlan was the son of Archibald Lamont and Mary Elizabeth (née Boyles) McLachlan. He attended Timaru Main School. Angus married Agatha Mary McKinney on 9 March 1916 at Oamaru. A son, Bruce Patrick, was born on 15 December 1914 at Palmerston North. Angus was at first rejected for the military forces on account of stricture. He was drawn in the ballot. On 10 August 1917 at Trentham he was admitted to the Cottage Hospital. And on 28 September 1917 at Trentham Camp he was again admitted to hospital, suffering from dtspepsia and acute cystitis. At this time he was attached to the 34th Special company.

Sources

School admission register (South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [03 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB