Profile

MAITLAND, James
(Service number 2/1841)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 29 September 1890 Place of Birth Glasgow, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Grosvenor Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Cook
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James MAITLAND (father), 25 West End, Park Street, Glasgow, Scotland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 13 June 1915
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 December 1932 Age 41 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause Carcinoma of larynx - 1 year
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 103, Plot 10
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Maitland was the son of James Maitland, of Glasgow, Scotland.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB