Profile

HARROW, Cecil Charles
(Service number 17072)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 December 1886 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 71 Middleton Road, Riccarton, Christchurch
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Four children
Next of Kin Mrs N. HARROW (wife), 71 Middleton Road, Riccarton, Christchurch
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, Specialist Machine-Gun Section
Date 16 October 1916
Transport Willochra
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ MC Comp

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Orchardist

Death

Date 25 January 1974 Age 87 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Cecil Charles Harrow was the elder son of Charles Mayo and Mary (née Doherty) Harrow. He was born on 23 December 1886 at Timaru.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB