Profile

GILBERT, John
(Service number 6/4250)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 20 June 1872 Place of Birth London

Enlistment Information

Date 16 December 1915 Age 43 years 4 months
Address at Enlistment Studholme
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience Royal Navy - 9 years. Purchased discharge.
Marital Status Widower. One daughter
Next of Kin Miss Florence GILBERT (daughter), Thetford Rectory, Norfolk, England
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

27 September 1916, France - wounded

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 December 1939 Age 67 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 105, Plot 1
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Gilbert was born on 20 June 1872 in London. He married Florence Whybrow on 15 June 1892 in London. Their daughter Florence was born on 14 September 1893 at Stephney, London. He embarked as a stowway.

Sources

Cenotaph Database record not identified. Timaru cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [04 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB