Profile

CLARKSON, John Alfred
(Service number 80054)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 24 October 1885 Place of Birth Akaroa

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waimataitai Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs M. CLARKSON (wife), Waimataitai Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, A Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 June 1950 Age 64 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 101, Plot 15
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Alfred Clarkson, born on 24 October 1885 at Akaroa, married Marion Murray in 1907.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [03 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB