Profile

CLARKSON, Francis Maurice
(Service number 47122)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 June 1881 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 16 Harper Street, Timaru
Occupation Storeman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs F. CLARKSON (wife), care of Mrs J. Christmas, Clive Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, G Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 October 1944 Age 63 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 41, Plot 21
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Francis Maurice Clarkson was born on 7 June 1881 1892 at Timaru, the son of Frederick Charles and Annie Elizabeth (née Cory) Clarkson. In 1915 at St Mary's Church, Timaru, he married Annie Victoria Christmas. Their only child, Nancy. died in 1925, aged just 8½ years.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [03 December 2016]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [03 December 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB