Profile

BLACK, William
(Service number 47306)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 19 April 1884 Place of Birth Cocksburnpath, Berwickshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 31 January 1917 Age 32 years 9 months
Address at Enlistment Waihao Downs
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin A. BLACK (father), Glen-iti, Timaru (deceased); Mrs C. A. BLACK (mother), Gleniti, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 145 lbs. Chest measurement 35-37½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair brown.Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (right arm). No fits. Illness - inflamation of the bowels 1 year ago. Varicose veins below knee. Varicocele. Fit Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 July 1919 Reason On Termination of Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 26 May 1951 Age 67 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 29 May 1951
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 101, Plot 4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Black, born on 19 April 1884 at Cockburnspath, Berwickshire, Scotland, was the eldest son of Archibald and Christina (née Aitchison) Black, of Gleniti, Timaru. Initially William was rejected as unfit for the Military Forces on account of varicose veins. His brother Archibald Black also served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [02 December 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0015204) [08 January 2017]; Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [02 December 2017]; Timaru Herald, 29 May 1951 (Timaru District Library) [04 January 2017]; 1891, 1901 Scotland census transcriptions (ancestry.com.au) [01 January 2017]; Timaru Herald, 13 January 1917, 7 May 1918, Star, 13 January 1917 (Papers Past) [08 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB