Profile

McQUILKIN, John
(Service number 78600)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 9 December 1897 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 2 February 1918 Age 20 years
Address at Enlistment Eiffelton, Ashburton
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 28th Canterbury Regiment - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr J. McQUILKIN (father), Eiffelton, Ashburton
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 6 feet 2 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 35-38 inches. Complexion pale. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illness - pleuro-pneumonia 1914. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 November 1918 Reason Demobilized.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 September 1959 Age 61 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John McQuilkin was the son of Joseph Patrick McQuilkin and his wife, Maria Margaret née Kennedy, and a nephew of Edward Daniel Kennedy who served in World War One.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5544 0076419) [02 December 2016];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB