Profile

MacINTOSH, Arthur Banks
(Service number 27031)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 21 January 1889 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Grosvenor Hotel, Timaru
Occupation Commercial traveller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs A. B. MacINTOSH (wife), care of Mrs Black, 23 Wilson Street, Newtown, Wellington
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 26th Reinforcements, E Company
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 23 July 1951 Age 62 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Block 1A, Plot 415
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Banks MacIntosh was the youngest son of James and Mary (née Harwood) MacIntosh.

Sources

Auckland War memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [27 November 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [27 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB