Profile

KERR, Thomas Jackson
(Service number 15/116)

Aliases
First Rank Segeant Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 April 1895 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 20 October 1914 Age 20 years 6 months
Address at Enlistment 16 Kensington Street, Wellington
Occupation Commercial traveller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Florence KERR, P. O. Box 823, Wellington
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Headquarters (attached)
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 2nd Reinforcements
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 22 April 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of illness contracted on Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 June 1957 Age 62 years
Place of Death Middlemore Hospital, Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Jackson Kerr, born on 23 April 1895 at Waimate, was the eldest in the family of Thomas and Florence Caroline Eliza (née Keddell) Kerr.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB