Profile

KENNEDY, Edward Daniel
(Service number 8/2353)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 October 1878 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hunter Road, Matapu, Hawera
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John KENNEDY (father), Post-office, Geraldine
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 17 April 1915
Transport Willochra or Knight Templar or Waitomo
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 24 July 1945 Age 67 years
Place of Death Dunedin
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Block 154, Plot 20
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Edward Daniel Kennedy was the son of John Kennedy and his second wife, Ellen née Sullivan, of Geraldine.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 July 2014, 27 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB