Profile

DOLAN, James
(Service number 15880)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date *1888 Place of Birth Milton

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Waihao Downs, South Canterbury
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Anne DOLAN (mother), Milton, Otago
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 26 July 1916
Transport Waitemata or Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 June 1959 Age 70 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 9 June 1959
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Dolan was the son of Frank and Ann Dolan, of Milton. He married Mona May Betten.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB