Profile

BATCHELOR, John Michael
(Service number 55397)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 18 December 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment St Andrews, Canterbury
Occupation Engine driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs E. E. BATCHELOR (wife), Makikihi, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 38th Reinforcements, C Company
Date 5 June 1918
Transport Remuera
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 May 1959 Age 72 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 27 May 1959
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 109, Plot 16
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Michael Batchelor was the son of Richard Frank (Frank) and Hannah (née Louney) Batchelor.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [25 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB