Profile

TAVENER, George
(Service number 36496)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank

Birth

Date 15 January 1889 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Timaru
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Hanna TAVENER (mother), Oxford Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship reinforcements, G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 8 August 1976 Age 87 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 146, Plot 943
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Tavener was the son of George and Hannah Tavener, of Timaru. George married Mary Esler in 1919.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB