Profile

TAVENER, Frederick Charles
(Service number 80118)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 January 1889 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Belfield, Orari
Occupation Farm assistant
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin E. TAVENER (father), Belfield, Orari, South Canterbury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, B Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 22 February 1965 Age 76 years
Place of Death Belfield, Orari
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 23 February 1965
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 472, Plot 4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Frederick Charles Tavener was the son of Edward and Annie Maria (née Taylor) Tavener. He married Juanita Lucy Mitchell in 1924. Frederick died on 22 February 1965 at his residence at Belfield, Orari.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [18 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB