Profile

SPILLANE, John Joseph
(Service number 3/3066)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 24 May 1886 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date (1) 5 May 1915; (..) 17 February 1917 Age (1. 5 May 1915) 28 years; (2 October 1916) 28 years 3 months; (17 Feb 1917) 30 years 9 months; (re-examination Feb 1917) 31 years
Address at Enlistment King Street, Temuka (27 may 1915); 34 Cashel Street, Christchurch (3 Oct 1916; 17 Feb 1917); Awapuni Camp (re-examination Feb 1917)
Occupation Mechanic (3 Oct 1916; 17 Feb 1917); Soldier (re-examination Feb 1917)
Previous Military Experience 3rd Reinforcements - 7 weeks (27 may 1915); Permanent artillery, Wellington - resigned (17 Feb 1917); Medical Corps - serving (re-examination feb 1917)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mary SPILLANE (mother), C/o Spillane Bros Motor Garage, Temuka. Thos SPILLANE (brother), 34 Cashel Street, Christchurch
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information (17 Feb 1917) Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 141 lbs. Chest measurement 33-36½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not free of varicose veins. No vaccination mark. Not in good bodily & mental health & free from physical defects likely to interfere with the efficient performance of his duties. Slight defect(s) but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Varicose veins both legs. Class C2. (re-examination Feb 1917) Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 152 lbs. Chest measurement 35-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair light brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both good. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not free of varicose veins. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health & free from physical defects likely to interfere with the efficient performance of his duties. Slight defect(s) but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. ...... Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 June 1927 Age 44 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 4 June 1927
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 211, Plot 48
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Joseph Spillane was the son of Michael and Mary (née Irwin)Spillane. John Spillane was baptised on 29 May 1881 at the Temuka Catholic Church. When he was medically examined in July 1915 at Wellington, he was rejected as unfit for the Military Forces on account of varicose veins. he would not be fit for "general service" until he was operated upon. In October 1916 John stated that his mother was absolutely dependent on him. On 24 August 1917 at awapuni Military Camp Private John Joseph Spillane pleaded guilty to two charges - deserting His Majesty's Service; losing by neglect his equipment and Regimental necessities. He was subsequently sentenced to imprisonment with hard labour for six months, and stoppages of pay £4/19/9.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0108101) [18 November 2016]; Temuka Cemetery burial record (Timaru District Council) [18 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 4 June 1927 (Timaru District Library) [21 November 2016]; Baprism Index (Roman Catholic Diocese of Christchurch CD held by South Canterbury Branch NZSG) [20 November 2016];

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB