Profile

HISLOP, John Fowler Guyon
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 27 August 1893 Place of Birth Devon, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date *1968 Age
Place of Death Colchester, Essex, England
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Fowler Guyon Hislop was the son of Patrick Wood Hislop and his wife Margaret Mary Annie née MacDonald, who settled in Geraldine in the 1890s..Patrick, a doctor at North Tawton, Devon, and Margaret, from Geraldine, New Zealand, married in 1892 at Glen Urquhart, Inverness, Scotland. John was born in 1893 in Devon, and his sister Catherine in 1895 at Geraldine, where the family settled.

Sources

Timaru Herald, 9 December 1892, 18 July 1914, 18 July 1914, 30 May 1917, Temuka Leader, 10 December 1892, 29 May 1917, 15 April 1924, Press, 20 December 1906, 22 January 1912, 9 February 1912, 25 September 1914, 13 December 1923, 14 August 1929, Evening Post, 30 July 1908, Feilding Star, 17 July 1914, Otago Daily Times, 24 February 1915 (Papers Past) [17 & 20 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB