Profile

McDOUGALL, John
(Service number 55779)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 November 1896 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Port Chalmers
Occupation Cabinet maker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Captain McDOUGALL (father), care of Otago Harbour Office, Port Chalmers; Le Crens Terrace, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 28th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 26 July 1917
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 July 1959 Age 62 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 28 July 1959
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 52, Plot 432
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John McDougall was the son of Duncan McDougall and his wife Janet Kinnaird née Hendry.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB