Profile

BRADSHAW, John Robert
(Service number 6/3998)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 September 1890 Place of Birth Dunrobin, Otago

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Winchester
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A. E. BRADSHAW (mother), Mataura, Southland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinfocements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 17 September 1955 Age 65 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Sydenham Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 61, Plot 36
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Robert Bradshaw was the son of John and Annie Elizabeth (née Wells) Bradshaw. Brothers Benjamin, George Walter, Matthew Bimson and Thomas Hughan all served in World War One. Matthew died in 1944 and is buried at Temuka, while Thomas died in 1968 and is buried at Dunedin.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB