Profile

SHUTE, Robert
(Service number 7/2314)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank

Birth

Date 12 March 1873 Place of Birth Northern Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Kimbell, Timaru
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Jane SHUTE (wife), Kimbell, Timaru, Canterbury
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 June 1950 Age 77 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert was probably the son of James and Catherine Shute. Robert Shute married Jane Black in 1899 at Timaru. Three children were born before his enlistment, two of them at Fairlie.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [12 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB