Profile

SHUTE, Richard
(Service number 68564)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 September 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 82 High Street, Timaru
Occupation Wool classer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Henry Francis SHUTE (brother), 82 High Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 8 February 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 July 1953 Age 63 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 115, Plot 10
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Henry Francis Shute was the son of James and Sarah Jane (née Eddy) Shute, both of whom had died before his enlistment.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [12 November 2016]. Timaru Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [12 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB