Profile

SHUTE, Alexander James
(Service number 23267)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 29 December 1886 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 18 January 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment Springhill, Mohaka
Occupation Rabbiter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Lena ELLIS (sister), Main South Road, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rfle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 4th Reinforcements, 4th Battalion, H Company
Date 27 May 1916
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Rabbiter

Death

Date 27 November 1948 Age 65 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Park Island cemetery, Napier
Memorial Reference Block 92, Plot 31
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Alexander Shute may have been born earlier than recorded (1881?). Alexander was the son of James and Catherine Shute. His mother died when he was young.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [12 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB