Profile

FORREST, James William
(Service number 80061)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 11 August 1880 Place of Birth Dublin, Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Miner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mr Joseph ALLEN (friend), Waihao Forks, Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 42nd Reinforcements, A Company
Date 1 August 1918
Transport Tofua
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 February 1933 Age 52 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause Bronchitis & asthma; coronary embolism
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Irish-born James William forrest was residing at Wahao Forks near Waimate and working for Mr J. Allen when he enlisted.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB