Profile

BRISTOL, Ivor Alford
(Service number 17032)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank

Birth

Date 8 December 1895 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs L. H. E. BRISTOL (mother), Otipua Road, Tiamru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 16th Reinforcements, Specialist Machine-Gun Section
Date 19 August 1916
Transport Aparima 
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards Military Cross

Award Circumstances and Date

London Gazette 16 August 1917

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Ivor Alford Bristol was the son of Samuel Alford and Louisa Harriet Emily (née Nairn) Bristol. Ivor spent afew years at timaru south School, coming from a private school and leaving for a private school.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [11 November 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [11 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB