Profile

SINCLAIR, John
(Service number 85569)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 November 1881 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 20 October 1917 Age 35 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment Palmerston Street, Westport
Occupation Chemist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Katherine SINCLAIR (mother), Bank Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11 inches. Weight 151 lbs. Chest measurement 32-37½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Chemist

Death

Date 24 July 1959 Age 78 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ashburton Cemetery
Memorial Reference Area 282 Presbyterian, Plot 2
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Sinclair, born on 14 November 1881 at Timaru, was one of the large family of Scottish-born parents, Peter Sinclair and Catherine née Ferguson, who had married in 1871 at Timaru. He enlisted on 20 November 1917 at Westport where he was a chemist.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5553 0105214) [13 November 2016]; Ashburton Cemetery burial record (Ashburton District Council) [12 November 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [13 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB