Profile

DUNNILL, Thomas Wales
(Service number 36433)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 November 1895 Place of Birth Kaitoki, Wellington

Enlistment Information

Date 2 September 1916 Age 21 years 10 months
Address at Enlistment 55 York Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience Senior Cadets
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John DUNNILL (father), 53 York Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 inches. Weight 136 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illness - operation for varicose veins of left thigh & leg. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Operation scars for removal of varicose veins of left thigh & leg.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 15th Company, 2nd A.I.R.

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 11 July 1919 Reason On account of illness (Trench Fever).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 September 1953 Age 59 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 21 September 1953
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 42, Plot 39
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Wales Dunnill was the fourth son of John and Caroline Elizabeth Dunnill. Thomas was initially rejected as unfit for the military forces on medical grounds.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 November 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0036368) [10 November 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 24 October 1913, 7 November 1913, 20 September 1916, 7 March 1918, 24 April 1918, 25 June 1918, 30 July 1918, 22 & 25 January 1919, Sun, 8 March 1918, Dominion, 25 June 1918, Otago Daily Times, 24 January 1919, Press, 11 January 1924, 20 May 1926, 2 January 1937 (Papers Past) [10 & 11 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 21 September 1953 (Timaru District Library) [14 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB