Profile

DUNNILL, Charles Edward
(Service number 84254)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 December 1886 Place of Birth Wellington

Enlistment Information

Date 7 June 1918 Age 31 years
Address at Enlistment Kingsdown, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs E. A. DUNNILL (wife), Kingsdown, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 140 lbs. Chest measurement 35-37 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart - t...cardium. Lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Absence from work through ill-health or accident - trivial.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 18 June 1915; 23 November 1918 Reason Medically unfit; Certificate of Leave in lieu of Discharge.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 3 April 1957 Age 70 years
Place of Death Wai-api, Temuka (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 4 April 1957
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 73, Plot 26
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Edward Dunnill was the son of John and Caroline Elizabeth Dunnill. Charles Edward Dunnill married Ellen Alice Ivy Gobbitt on 28 July 1910 in Timaru. Ellen and Charles divirced in 1926. A son, Thomas Charles, was born on 10 February 1911 at Timaru. Charles was medically examined first in 1915 at Timaru but was found unfit.

Sources

NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0036367) [10 November 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/Family Search) [10 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 4 April 1957 (Timaru District Library) [10 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 1 May 1913, 9 August 1913, 11 June 1914, 22 May 1918, 13 July 1918, 11 & 17 September 1918, Waimate Daily Advertiser, 10 June 1918, Press, 11 January 1924, 12 April 1924, 26 September 1924, 2 September 1925, 11 March 1927, 25 May 1927, 16 October 1935 (Papers Past) [09, 10 & 11 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB