Profile

DUNNILL, Arthur Leslie
(Service number 36432)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 16 February 1897 Place of Birth St Andrews, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 21 September 1916 Age 19 years 7 months
Address at Enlistment Waratah, Albury
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience Territorial - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John DUNNILL (father), 53 York Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 6 feet 2 inches. Weight 151 lbs. Chest measurement 33-35½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illness - operation for removal of varicose veins of left thigh & leg. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Scars - removal of varicose veins left thigh & leg.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 July 1918 Reason As being no longer physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on Active Service (Phlebitis).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 October 1959 Age 62 years
Place of Death 8 Burwood Road, Christchurch (residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 31 October 1959
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Arthur Leslie Victor Dunnill was the son of John and Caroline Elizabeth Dunnill. Arthur was initially rejected as unfit for the military forces on medical grounds. When enlisting he put his age up by a year; it is not obvious whether this was a genuine error or because he was only 19 years old. He also saw service in World War Two.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 November 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5922 0357473) [10 November 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 31 October 1959 (Timaru District Library) [10 November 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/Family Search) [10 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 20 September 1916, 7 March 1918, Star, 13 March 1918, Press, 17 August 1923 (Papers Past) [10 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB