Profile

DUNNILL, Albert Victor
(Service number 6/3003)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Lance-Corporal

Birth

Date 24 September 1892 Place of Birth Petone

Enlistment Information

Date 6 October 1914; 14 June 1915 Age 22 years
Address at Enlistment 53 York Street, Timaru
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience 2nd South Canterbury Regiment - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John DUNNILL (father), 53 York Street, Timaru. Also Caroline Elizabeth Dunnill (mother), Beach Road, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 147 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36¾ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes grey. Hair brown. Sight & hearing both good. Colour vision correct. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth good. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 25th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 26 April 1917
Transport Turakina
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason On Termination of Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 October 1924 Age 34 years
Place of Death Rosebrook Settlement, Claremont Road
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 20 October 1924
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 42, Plot 39
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Albert Victor Dunnill was the son of John and Caroline Elizabeth Dunnill. He was working as a labourer at Otaio when he enlisted.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [09 November 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0036366) [10 November 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [09 November 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/Family Search) [10 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 17 August 1916, 13 January 1917, 8 & 18 April 1918, 14, 15 & 28 August 1918, 30 July 1919, 8 & 21 August 1919, Dominion, 27 March 1917 (Papers Past) [10 & 11 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 20 October 1924 (Timaru District Library) [10 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB