Profile

COLVILL, Thomas Alexander
(Service number 7/1711)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 5 September 1893 Place of Birth Glentunnel, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 26 August 1915 Age 21 years 10 months
Address at Enlistment Waihaorunga, Waihao Downs
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles - serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs T. J. HAWKINS (mother), Wahaorunga, Waimate, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 10 stone 2 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37 inches. Complexion fair (fresh colour). Eyes blue. Hair medium brown. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth satisfactory. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. Saya he has never had a fit; never been ill enough to need a doctor. "Fit".

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 7th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date
Transport Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 16 June 1919 Reason On termination of period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 October 1951 Age 58 years
Place of Death Waimate
Cause Result of an accident
Notices Timaru Herald, 20 October 1951
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Alexander Colvill was the eldest son of Alexander and Isabella (née Nicol) Colvill, both born in Scotland. He was educated at Glentunnel School then Waihaorunga. His father had died in October 1900 at his farm, Wairiri Valley, Glentunnel. To wind up the estate of Alexander senior, in January 1901 there was a clearing sale of stock and implements and the sale of his "choice farm" which was in "splendid order" and included a new house of seven rooms with all conveniences. His mother remarried. Come August 1906, his widow, Isabella, offered for lease a good small farm situated between Glentunnel and Coalgate and held in the estate of Alexander Colvill. As of 1906 his mother was Mrs Hawkins. She appears to have married Thomas Hawkins in 1915.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 November 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5530 0027262) [09 November 2016]; Press, 30 October 1900, 21 January 1901, 4 August 1906 (Papers Past) [09 November 2016]; Timaru Herald, 20 October 1951 (Timaru District Library) [09 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB