Profile

KARTON, James Angus
(Service number 70943)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 25 July 1893 Place of Birth Melbourne, Australia

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 17 Buchanan Street, Timaru
Occupation Salesman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Magdalene KARTON (mother), 17 Buchanan Street, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 37th Reinforcements, Specialists Company
Date 16 May 1918
Transport Ionic
Embarked From Destination London, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 August 1947 Age 54 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Waimkumete, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

James Angus Karton was the son of Francis (Frank) Thomas and Magadalene (Maggie, née Angus)) Karton, and a brother of Cyril Norman Karton, George Francis Karton and Thomas Karton who all served in World War One.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 November 2016[

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB