Profile

TRAIL, Stephen Galt
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date 6 November 1872 Place of Birth Fraserburgh, Aberdeen, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Doctor
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Medical practitioner

Death

Date 7 February 1940 Age 67 years
Place of Death 466 Hagley Avenue, Christchurch (residence)
Cause
Notices Press, 8 & 9 February 1940
Memorial or Cemetery Bromley Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stephen Galt Trail was born on 6 November 1872 at Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, the second yougest in the family of John Trail and his wife Euphemia née Innes. In 1881 Stephen was a scholar at home in Fraserburgh. By 1891 he was an apprentice chemist. He married Emily Waldegrave Newman in 1897 in New Zealand, having arrived here late 1895 per the "Ruahine". His father had died in 1882 and hismother died in 1898, after Stephen and his younger brother had come to New Zealand. In 1901 at Feilding, where he was residing, Lieutenant S. G. Trail was elected an officer of the newly-formed Feilding Mounted Rifles. And in 1903 he was appointed lieutenant of the Feilding Mounted Rifle Corps.

Sources

Scotland Birth Registration (FamilySearch, ancestry.com.au) [07 November 2016]; 1881 & 1891 Scotland census transcriptions (ancestry.com.au) [07 November 2016]; Feilding Star, 10 June 1901, 30 January 1915, Evening Post, 9 January 1903, 3 December 1910, 5 September 1922, Timaru Herald, 5 October 1911, 5 & 8 November 1912, 14 August 1914, 30 June 1916, 25 January 1917, 27 October 1919, Temuka Leader, 22 February 1912, Star, 22 June 1915, 14 September 1915, 18 January 1916, Press, 7 September 1915, 1 January 1919, 8 September 1923, 24 January 1924, 25 August 1927, 18 July 1928, 8 February 1940, 9 February 1940 [x 2], 16 February 1940, Otago Daily Times, 10 July 1916, 6 September 1919, Dominion, 17 March 1919, 13 September 1919, Samoanische Zeitung, 10 January 1920, 28 February 1920, 28 August 1920, Akaroa Mail and Banks Peninsula Advertiser, 12 December 1924, 18 October 1929, 30 May 1930, 21 February 1936, 29 May 1936, 2 June 1936, New Zealand Herald, 9 July 1929 (Papers Past) {06 & 07 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB