Profile

BAIN, Donald John
(Service number 64904)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 7 December 1895 Place of Birth Burkes Pass

Enlistment Information

Date 22 June 1917 Age 21 years 5 months
Address at Enlistment Kimbell, Canterbury
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience 8th South Canterbury Mounted Rifles - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs E. BAIN (mother), Kimbell, South Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9½ inches. Weight 154 lbs. Chest measurement 34-36 inches. complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair dark. ight - both eyes 6/6. hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 34th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Regiment, D Company
Date 8 February 1918
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 December 1969 Age
Place of Death Waiau
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 29 December 1969
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated Harewood Crematorium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Bain was born on 7 December 1895, the second child and eldest son of John and Ellen Isabel (née Burgess) Bain. He started at Fairlie School before transferring to Cricklewood and Silverstream and back to Fairlie.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Datanbase [31 October 203]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0011373) [02 November 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [31 October 2016]; Timaru Herald, 29 December 1969 (Timaru District Library) [02 November 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB