Profile

SUTTIE, William Bone
(Service number 91985)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 2 April 1877 Place of Birth Greenock, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age 40 years 10 months
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 15 August 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Machinery expert; engineer

Death

Date 27 February 1964 Age 86 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cremated; ashes scattered Waikumete cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Bone Suttie was the youngest son of Charles and Susan (née Clark) Suttie, who came to New Zealand in 1883 with their family of six sons and three daughters.

Sources

New Zealand Electoral Rolls (ancestry.com.au) [20 October 2016]; Waikumete Cemetery records (South Canterbury Branch NZSG cemetery records) [20 October 2016]; Auckland Star, 13 November 1896, 18 June 1897, 22 June 1908, 10 & 11 June 1918, New Zealand Herald, 9 & 19 March 1897, 8 December 1898, 31 July 1899, 21 August 1899, 20 May 1904, 24 April 1918, 11 June 1918, 2 & 5 July 1918, 3 December 1930, Timaru Herald, 1 August 1899, Northern Advocate, 21 August 1918, Waikato times, 17 September 1921 (Papers Past) [23 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB