Profile

LITTLE, William
(Service number 3/2324)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Major; (2) Major Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 October 1861 Place of Birth Liverpool

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Medical Practitioner
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married. Two children
Next of Kin Mrs S. LITTLE (wife0, Elizabeth Street, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) New Zealand Expeditionary Force; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) 14th Reinforcements, Ships' Permanent Staff, New Zealand Medical Corps; (2) 18th Reinforcements, Ships' Permanent Staff, New Zealand Medical Corps
Date (1) 26 June 1916; (2) 15 November 1916
Transport (1) RMS Tahiti; (2) Tahiti or Maunganui
Embarked From (1) Wellington; (2) Wellington Destination (1) Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 July 1938 Age 76 years
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 331, Plot 191
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Little was born on 3 October 1861 at Liverpool, England, the son of Gilbert Little, of the British India Company, and Helen née Ballardie.. He married Susan McLean on 12 June 1895 and they had ason, Jon Maclean Little, and a daughter, Helen Ballardie Little.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [24 October 2016]; Geraldine Cemetery headstone image (Timaru District Council) [24 October 2016]; Timaru Herald, 11 December 1912, 21 May 1913 [x 2], 12 & 15 July 1913, 13 August 1913, 16 October 1913, 24 June 1914, 14 May 1915, 13 December 1915, 23 June 1916, 4 June 1919, 9 October 1919, Press, 6 July 1938 (Papers Past) [25 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB