Profile

COLVILLE, Robert Arthur
(Service number 3/2761)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Private; (2) Lance Corporal Last Rank Lance Sergeant

Birth

Date 16 November 1891 Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 28 October 1916 Age 25 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment 72 Brittan Street, Avonside, Christchurch
Occupation Law clerk
Previous Military Experience 1st Canterbury Regiment - serving
Marital Status Married
Next of Kin Mrs Isabella Margaret Colville (wife), 72 Brittan Street, Avonside, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 11 inches. Weight 146 lbs. Chest measurement 33-37 inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes grey. Hair dark brown. Sight, hearing & colour vision all normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Illness - bronchitis & gastric catarrh - 10 years ago. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Small scars knuckles right hand. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) New Zealand Expeditionary Force; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) HMHS Maheno; (2) HMHS Maheno
Date (1) 19 January 1917; (2) 30 May 1917
Transport (1) Maheno; (2) Maheno
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Medical Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns HS Maheno 1917
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 20 December 1918 Reason On Termination of Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 October 1960 Age 69 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause Influenza
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Robert Arthur Colville, born in 1891 at Temuka, was the oldest of the four sons of Arthur and Jessie Georgina (née Dyson) Colville. Robert married Isabella Margaret Kane on 7 June 1915 at Christchurch.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 October 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5530 002726571) [04 November 2016], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5937 0358629) [04 November 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [21 October 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [12 June 2017]; SCRoll web submission by E Swingler 14 June 2019

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB