Profile

O'DRISCOLL, William
(Service number 51540)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 November 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/o Y.M.C.A. Wellington
Occupation Salesman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs M. O'DRISCOLL (wife), 31 Mile Road, Avonside, Christchurch
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements J Company
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 May 1947 Age 60 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waikumete Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference Block G, Row13
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William O'Driscoll was the son of William and Mary (May; née Gerity?) O'Driscoll.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB