Profile

SUTTIE, William Mitchell
(Service number 6/4156)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 1 September 1891 Place of Birth Forfarshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date 17 November 1915 Age 24 years
Address at Enlistment C/o J. W. Armstrong, Hunter, Makikihi
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Miss Jeanie SUTTIE (sister), 1 Carrington Crescent, Barnhill, Broughty Ferry, Dundee, Scotland; Mrs W. LOW (friend), Dee Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 9 stone 10 lbs. Chest measurement 31½-34v inches. Complexion medium. Eyes blue. Hair medium brown. Sight normal, both eyes 6/6. hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Teeth fairly good. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Spare but fairly muscular.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian Expeditionary Force; Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 16 June 1919 Reason On the termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 22 November 1951 Age 63 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 23 November 1957
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 116, Plot 14
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William Mitchell Suttie, born in Forfarshire, Scotland, had only landed in New Zealand in April 1914.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 October 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK18805 W5553 0111072) [20 October 2016]; Waimate Daily Advertiser, 9 November 1915, 19 April 1916, Timaru Herald, 13 November 1915, 11 October 1919, Otago Daily Times, 24 July 1916 (Papers Past) [20 October 2016]; Timaru Herald, 23 November 1951 (Timaru District Library) [15 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB