Profile

RICHARDSON, David Cree
(Service number 32397)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1 January 1894 Place of Birth Dundee, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 34 Arthur Street, Timaru
Occupation Baker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin David Cree RICHARDSON sen. (father), 34 Arthur Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements,3rd Battalion, G Company
Date
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 May 1966 Age 72 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 19, Plot 33
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

David Cree Richardson was born in Dundee, Scotland, the son of David Ceee Richardson and Jacobina (née Menzies ?).

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [14 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB