Profile

JESSEP, Mabel Alice
(Service number 22/191)

Aliases
First Rank Nurse Last Rank Sister

Birth

Date 20 December 1883 Place of Birth Ngapara, North Otago

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Oamaru Hospital
Occupation (1) Nurse; (2) Sister
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Chas JESSEP, Short Street, Ashburton
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) New Zealand Expeditionary Force; (2) New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) New Zealand Army Nursing Service Corps; (2) New Zealand Army Nursing Service Corps
Date (1) 9 October 1915; (2) 6 May 1916
Transport (1) Aparima or Navua or Warrimoo; (2) Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From (1) Wellington; (2) Wellington Destination (1) Suez, Egypt; (2) Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Army Nursing Service

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian; Egyptian Expeditionary Force
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 February 1919 Reason Struck off strength of the New Zealand Expeditionary Force and placed on the retired list of officers.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 November 1958 Age 74 years
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ruru Lawn Cemetery, Christchurch
Memorial Reference Block 1B, Plot 252
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Mabel Alice Jessop was the third daughter of Charles Jessop and his second wife, Bridget née Athy. Like her sister, Mabel attended Ngapara and Oamaru North schools, before transferring to Woodbury when the family moved north. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 October 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0060539) [18 October 2016], NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5948 0359531) [18 October 2016]; Timaru Herald, 28 April 1893, 26 September 1906, 25 October 1913, 31 January 1916, 18 June 1917, 3 July 1920, Temuka Leader, 26 April 1894, 21 September 1899, Mataura Ensign, 25 June 1908, Oamaru Mail, 8 July 1909, Star, 1 October 1915, Sun, 4 October 1915, 19 January 1916, 11 March 1919, The Colonist, 7 October 1915, Dominion, 9 October 1915, 2 February 1916, 15 June 1917, 4 February 1919, Press, 1 February 1916, 24 January 1919, Evening Post, 11 December 1918, 3 July 1919, Ellesmere Guardian, 10 July 1920 (Papers Past) [16, 17 & 18 October 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [17 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB