Profile

JESSEP, Herbert Edward Henry
(Service number 18294)

Aliases
First Rank Fitter Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 26 November 1885 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 26 July 1916 Age 30 years
Address at Enlistment Lake Coleridge
Occupation Runholder
Previous Military Experience Volunteers Garrison Artillery
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin C. T. JESSEP (brother), Farmer, Methven
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 6 feet ½ inch. Weight 12 stone 5½ lbs. Chest measurement 34½-38½ inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair black. Sight - both eyes D = 6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Never a bsent from work through illness or accident. Fit.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, New Zealand Field Artillery
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 3 March 1919 Reason No longer physically fit for War Service on account of wounds received in Action (gas poisoning).

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

29 July 1916 admitted to hospital at Featherston - influenza. 18 August 1916 admitted to hospital at Featherston - measles. Gas poisoning

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 April 1956 Age 70 years
Place of Death Methven
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Methven Cemetery
Memorial Reference Presbyterian Area, Plot 231
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Herbert Edward Henry Jessop was the third son of Charles Jessop and his second wife, Bridget née Athy. Herbert started his schooling at Woodbury, then moving to Te Moana School and Temuka School, and finally a short time at Cave School.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [15 October 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5541 0060537) [18 October 2016]; Timaru Herald, 28 April 1893, 25 October 1913, 25 July 1916, 22 November 1917, 28 December 1918, Temuka Leader, 26 April 1894, Ashburton Guardian, 24 June 1911, 15 March 1912, 12 May 1914, 30 March 1916, 22 May 1919, 6 March 1920, Press, 1 March 1913, 20 November 1917, 28 November 1921, 30 October 1923, 22 May 1924, 5 April 1927, 30 June 1933, 12 May 1938, 9 August 1938, Oamaru Mail, 16 November 1917, Marlborough Express, 18 April 1918, Sun, 13 December 1918, New Zealand Herald, 17 March 1925, Otago Daily Times, 16 October 1928 (Papers Past) [16, 17 & 18 October 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [17 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB