Profile

HART, Charles Valentine
(Service number 41543)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 14 February 1883 Place of Birth Whitechapel, London, England

Enlistment Information

Date 14 December 1916 Age 33 years
Address at Enlistment (Hook Bush, Waimate, South Canterbury)
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E. HART (mother), 30 Eversleigh Road, East Ham, Essex, England
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship F Company
Date 14 March 1917
Transport Ruapehu
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 2nd Battalion Canterbury Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 March 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for Active Service on account of wounds received in Action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Beekeeper

Death

Date 27 November 1949 Age 66 years
Place of Death Waimate Hospital
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Lawn Cemetery
Memorial Reference Returned Services Division
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Charles Valentine Hart was born on 14 February 1883 at Whitechapel, London, England, and, along with his younger brother Herbert, was baptised on 18 October 1885 at St Botolph, Aldgate, London. Charles was the son of Jesse and Ellen (née Clarke) Hart. In September 1890 Charles was admitted to the Bow High Street School in Tower Hamlets. His father Jesse Hart, a dock warehouseman, died in 1900, and when Charles enlisted, his mother was living at 30 Eversleigh Road, East Ham, Essex, England, where she and some of her family had moved to prior to 1911. Charles was at home with his parents and siblings in 1891 at Bromley. In 1901 he was with his widowed mother and some siblings at Forest Gate, West Ham. By then he was working as a seamans steward. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [19 October 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives ref. AABK 18805 W5539 0051537) [20 October 2016]; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [20 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB