Profile

DELANEY, George
(Service number 18978)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 23 August 1888 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 13 April 1916 Age 27 years
Address at Enlistment Taumaranui
Occupation Butcher
Previous Military Experience Regiment Depot, Upper - 14 months; left on marriage
Marital Status Married. One child
Next of Kin Mrs G. DELANEY (wife), care of Mrs HEFFRON, Grosvenor Street, Grey Lynn, Auckland
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 8 inches. Weight 163 lbs. Chest measurement 37½-39½ inches. Complexion fresh. Eyes blue. Hair brown. Sight - both eyes D ^. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily & mental health. No fits.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 6th Reinforcements, 4th Battalion, H Company
Date 29 July 1916
Transport Ulimaroa
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 28 December 1917 Reason Being no longer physically fit for war service on account of wounds received in action.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Diseases, wounds - confined to Sling Camp. Diseases, wounds - Hospital, Hornchurch

Post-war Occupations

Butcher

Death

Date 25 October 1964 Age 76 years
Place of Death Auckland
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimkumete Cemetery, Auckland
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

George Delaney, born on 23 August 1888 at Timaru, was the son of John Francis and Annie Delaney. George married Ellen (Nellie) Marie Heffron on 23 January 1913 at St John's, Parnell, Auckland. A son, James Reid Delaney, was born on 8 April 1914 at Wellington.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [05 October 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5537 0033117) [05 October 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [05 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB