Profile

BILLS, Harold Benson
(Service number 36395)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 22 September 1896 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Studholme Junction, Canterbury
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs A. BILLS (mother), 11 Scott Street, St Kilda, Dunedin
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements, G Company
Date 19 January 1917
Transport Waitemata
Embarked From Destination Plymouth, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 4 March 1970 Age 73 years
Place of Death Wakari Hospital, Dunedin
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 6 March 1970
Memorial or Cemetery Andersons Bay Crematorium & Cemetery, Dunedin
Memorial Reference Services Area, Block 9A, Plot 38
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Harold Benson Bills was the son of Albert and Elizabeth Bills of Dunedin.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB