Profile

REID, John
(Service number 74405)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 14 February 1877 Place of Birth Geraldine

Enlistment Information

Date 13 October 1917 Age 40 years 8 months
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Isabella REID (mother), Geraldine
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10½ inches. Weight 160 lbs. Chest measurement 34-37½ inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair red. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. Slight defect(s) but not sufficient to cause rejection - tortuous veins produce tremor .. . . . . No fits. No notification for consumption. Never under treatment in a sanatorium or mental institution. Never absent from work through ill-health or accident.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 38th Reinforcements, B Company
Date 5 June 1918
Transport Remuera
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason On termination of his period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 10 September 1961 Age 84 years
Place of Death Geraldine
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 12 September 1961
Memorial or Cemetery Geraldine Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 351, Plot 4
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Reid was the eldest son of Irish-born Andrew and Isabella (née Stewart) Reid. He was educated at Orari Bridge School where he met with success. .

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [21 September 2016]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5550 0096871) [30 September 2016]; Timaru Herald, 12 September 1961 (Timaru District Library) [21 September 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 October 2016; Probate record (Archives NZ/FamilySearch) [01 October 2016]; Temuka Leader, 19 April 1887, 14 April 1888, 2 February 1892, 28 February 1918, 1 April 1918,, 28 October 1919 Timaru Herald, 2 October 1917, 8 November 1917, 2 March 1918 (Papers Past) [01 & 02 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB