Profile

O'SHEA, Maurice
(Service number 3/3700)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 June 1880 Place of Birth Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 25 June 1917 Age 37 years
Address at Enlistment Morven, South Canterbury
Occupation School teacher
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs A. O;SHEA (mother), Maytown, Waimate
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 9ΒΌ inches. Weight 150 lbs. Chest measurement 37-39 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair fair. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not free from varicose veins. Vaccinated (right). Good bodily & mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 31st Reinforcements, New Zealand Medical Corps
Date 22 November 1917
Transport Tahiti or Maunganui or Willochra
Embarked From Destination Liverpool, Merseyside, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns Western European
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 August 1919 Reason On Termination of his Period of Engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 10 February 1941 Age 63 years
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 11 February 1941
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 105, Plot 21
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Maurice O'Shea, born in Ireland, was the son of Andrew and Margaret O'Shea. He had been in New Zealand for 25 years when he enlisted in 1917.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [26 September 2016]; Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5549 0089020) [27 September 2016]; Waimate Daily advertiser, 6 December 1902, 12 August 1914, 19 March 1915, 23 July 1917, 22 September 1919, Star, 9 May 1917, new Zealand Tablet, 11 December 1902, 24 August 1922 (Papers Past) [26 September 2016]; Timaru Herald, 11 February 1941 (Timaru District Library) [27 September 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB