Profile

ANNAND, William David
(Service number 51321)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 14 October 1880 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 17 Reeves Road, Opawa
Occupation Machinist
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin William D. ANNAND (father), 17 Reeves Road, Opawa. Christchurch
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 13 June 1917
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Destination Devonport, Devon, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 July 1951 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

William David Annand was the son of William and Jane Lamond (née Torrance) Annand, and brother of George Esplin Annand. Another brother, Archibald Lamont Annand, died of wounds in 1916.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [01 October 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB