Profile

ANNAND, John
(Service number 49583)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 19 April 1884 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 24 February 1917 Age 32 years 10 months
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Salesman
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mr John ANNAND, sen (father), 83 High Street, Timaru
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6¾ inches. Weight 141 lbs. Chest measurement 35¾-38 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair dark. Sight - both eyes 6/6. Hearing & colour vision both normal. Limbs well formed. Full & perfect movement of all joints. Chest well formed. Heart & lungs normals. No illnesses. Free from varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated (left arm). Good bodily & mental health. Slight defect(s) but not sufficient to cause rejection. No fits. Left hernia - to be fitted with a truss in camp. Class A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 March 1972 Age
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

John Annand was the oldest son of John and Ann (née Byres) Annand, of Timaru, and a brother of William James Annand and Stanley George Watson Annand. John enlisted in February 1917 at Timaru.

Sources

N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0010189) [06 October 2016]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [01 October 2016]; Evening Star, 22 April 1891, North Otago Times, 19 October 1891, 11 August 1903, Oamaru Mail, 4 December 1897, 13 February 1917, Timaru Herald, 2 January 1914, 5 & 25 February 1914, 29 October 1917, Waimate Daily Advertiser, 23 January 1914, 20 March 1914, 24 June 1914, 22 December 1914, 31 March 1915, 28 June 1916, 5 January 1917, 7 April 1917, 12 June 1917, Ashburton Guardian, 1 May 1919, 7 May 1919, 10 December 1920, Press, 11 December 1920 (Papers Past) {01 October 2016]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB